Privacy Policy 2018-11-01T14:50:35+00:00

 

 

 

 

Introduction to our Privacy policy

Welcome to the Fusion Aviation Limited’s privacy notice. Fusion Aviation Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. Important information and who we are Purpose of this privacy notice This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Fusion Aviation Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Fusion Aviation Limited so when we mention “us”, “we” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Fusion Aviation Limited responsible for processing your data

 

Fusion Aviation Limited is the controller and responsible for this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

Fusion Aviation Limited

Broomers Hill Business Park

Pulborough

West Sussex

RH20 2RY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO),
the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however,
appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us
in the first instance.

 

Third-party links 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those
links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We
do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When
you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
2. The data we collect about you
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that
person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous
data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have
grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier,
marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
 Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
 Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your
interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of
products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and
version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system
and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
 Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

 Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any
purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal
data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may
aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.
However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly
or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in
accordance with this privacy notice.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about
your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions,
trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we
collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you
and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we
have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this
case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the
case at the time.
3. How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
 Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms
or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you
provide when you:
 apply for our products or services;
 create an account on our website;
 enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
 give us some feedback;
 pass one of our representatives a business card

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from
various third parties and public sources as set out below:
 Technical Data from the following parties:
(a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; and
(b) search information providers.
 Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery
services.
 Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House.
4. How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your
personal data in the following circumstances:
 Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with
you.
 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests
and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
 Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal
data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate
interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the
specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the
specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground
has been set out in the table below

 

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or
access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may
become inaccessible or not function properly. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably
consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original
purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is
compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain
the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in
compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being
accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit
access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who
have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and
they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify
you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention
How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it
for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature,
and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can
achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial
and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated
with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely
without further notice to you.